Privacy 2018-07-10T23:49:31+00:00

Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Liverpool Lipo Limited ICO, Chester Lipo Limited’s registered office is at 49, Rodney street, Liverpool, L1 9EW and 9, Hunter street, Chester, CH1 2AR, respectively. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11120154 & 11120206, respectively. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number (LIVERPOOL LIPO ZA427824 CHESTER LIPO ZA427828), and act as the data controller and data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Mr. Glenn Pringle, who can be contacted at 49, Rodney street, Liverpool, L1 9EW and/or 9, Hunter street, Chester, CH1 2AR.

Information That We Collect

Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Special Category Data (health/medical information)

We collect information in the below ways: –

Consultation/treatment consent forms, online bookings and employment CV’s

How We Use Your Personal Data

Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service, also relevant medical history to provide certain services and for health and safety reasons.
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for

the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Ryan Welch

Utilize social

Social media marketing

Kris Trinity

Revolution Content Marketing

Customer Acquisition Strategist

Mark Lennon

Liverpool Lipo/ Chester Lipo marketing employee

Safeguarding Measures

Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to ensure that the services we provide are safe to perform on the client. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

If you consent to us collecting and using your medical/health history for the purposes stated above, please sign below and print your name: –

Signature _________________________ Print Name: ________________________

Marketing

CONSENT 

Occasionally, Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited would like to contact you with the products/services/promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited directly.

If you consent to us contacting you with the above-mentioned marketing and offers, please tick to say how you would like to be contacted: –

Post ☐    Email ☐    Telephone ☐    Text Message (SMS) ☐    Automated Call ☐

LEGITMIATE INTERESTS

Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited will occasionally send you products/services/promotions by email/SMS/post that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers, please tick below: –

I wish to opt-out of marketing ☐

Lodging A Complaint

Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited] only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Liverpool Lipo Limited, Chester Lipo Limited

Mr. Glenn Pringle

Liverpool Lipo Limited, 49 Rodney street, Liverpool, L1 9EW, Tel: 0151 3060616. Email: info@liverpoollipo.co.uk

Chester Lipo Limited, 9, Hunter street, Chester, CH1 2AR, Tel: 01244794359, Email: info@chesterlipo.co.uk